Head coach Jane Kilduff, far left, poses with her Dallas Mountaineers after winning the 2018 Tryba Preseason Tournament at Fox Hill. Photo by Matt Bufano.

Earlier today, head coach Jane Kilduff’s Dallas golf team won big at Fox Hill’s Tryba Preseason Tournament.
Freshman Logan Paczewski shot a 2-under-par 69, as did his Mountaineers teammate Brett Ostroski, but Paczewski claimed the overall title because he won on the first playoff hole.
With Paczewski and Ostroski shooting 69, Ethan Zawatski shooting 75 and Cooper Kelley shooting 76, Dallas’ team score of 289 easily won the team title. Holy Redeemer finished second with a 309.
Attached below is every score from today’s Tryba Preseason Tournament at Fox Hill, where Paczewski became the first freshman to win the title since Pittston Area state champion Brandon Matthews in 2008.
Read the full story and more coverage from the Tryba in Tuesday’s edition of The Citizens’ Voice.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES
1. *Logan Paczewski, Dal 35-34-69
2. Brett Ostroski, Dal 34-35-69
3. Jeremy Harper, Cre 35-35-70
4. Derek Answini, HR 38-35-73
5. Bobby Lugiano, L-L 38-36-74
5. Tyler Faux, Tunk 38-36-74
7. Ethan Zawatski, Dal 34-41-75
7. Martin Cryan, HR 38-37-75
9. Mike Sholtis, L-L 39-37-76
9. Cooper Kelley, Dal 36-40-76
11. Cole Coolbaugh, WA 37-40-77
11. Nicholas Budner, Tunk 37-40-77
13. Jordan Pick, Haz 39-39-78
14. Danny Polacheck, VW 39-40-79
15. Colin Bowanko, Dal 41-39-80
15. Sergei Scaramastro, HR 38-42-80
17. Kyle McAndrew, Dal 42-39-81
17. Sean Boland, HR 41-40-81
17. Greg Godlewski, Sem 39-42-81
20. Matt Hamell, Cou 39-43-82
20. Kyleen McCance, Han 41-41-82
20. James Mayernik, MMI 41-41-82
23. Drew Barno, Cre 42-41-83
23. Kip Miller, HR 39-44-83
23. Andrew Maddock, Sem 40-43-83
23. Jeremy Callahan, Sem 43-40-83
27. Matt Macurak, Cre 40-44-84
27. Jonathan Joseph, Haz 44-40-84
27. Adam Rogers, Sem 38-46-84
30. Casey Davidson, Cre 44-41-85
30. Joe Rebarchak, Haz 39-46-85
30. Noah Long, MMI 43-42-85
30. Nick Scavo, PA 40-45-85
30. Dylan Mislevy, Tunk 41-44-85
35. Noah Stankinas, Cou 42-44-86
35. Tanner Harry, L-L 44-42-86
35. Bobby Wilson, Sem 41-45-86
38. Olivia Donnini, Cre 45-42-87
38. Jessica McClellan, MMI 41-46-87
38. Morgan Long, MMI 41-46-87
38. Cody Rondinella, Tunk 43-44-87
38. Chase Yochem, WA 45-42-87
38. Harrison May, Sem 42-45-87
44. Evie Williams, Cre 44-44-88
44. Collin Kulsa, Haz 42-46-88
44. Austin Norton, Nan 44-44-88
44. Jeremy Grodzicki, Nan 45-43-88
48. Jack Gilgallon, Mey 45-44-89
48. Coby Gilpin, Tunk 48-41-89
50. Zach Evans, Ber 41-49-90
51. Evan Serafin, Cou 46-45-91
51. Dylan Burwell, PA 45-46-91
53. Auggie George, Han 48-44-92
54. Brian Bartel, Haz 44-49-93
54. Zack Valeski, PA 46-47-93
54. Mike Orleski, WA 46-47-93
54. Zachary Buzinkai, VW 46-47-93
58. Jacob Yacobuski, Ber 45-49-94
58. C.J. Cercone, L-L 47-47-94
60. Jack Gallis, HR 43-52-95
61. Julian Sperazza, Mey 49-46-96
62. Wes Arndt, Ber 49-48-97
62. Karl Pecha, PA 50-47-97
62. Alex Yadlasky, Tunk 46-51-97
62. Joe Petrillo, WA 48-49-97
66. Zack Young, MMI 51-47-98
67. Bryce Burgit, L-L 44-55-99
68. Derek Cunius, PA 49-51-100
69. Matt Barber, Han 45-56-101
69. Tyler Wassel, PA 51-50-101
69. Sam Saporito, VW 50-51-101
72. Christian Badamo, MMI 50-52-102
72. Joe Chiampi, WA 51-51-102
74. Ian Gartley, Cou 47-56-103
74. J.T. Gober, WA 55-48-103
76. Jakob Razvillas, VW 51-54-105
77. Frank Degaetano, Haz 53-54-107
78. Henry Novicki, Ber 50-58-108
78. Jeffrey Falcheck, VW 54-54-108
80. Claudia Geiser, Ber 55-57-112
80. Christian Shubzda, Cou 57-55-112
82. Ryan Pavidus, VW 54-62-116
83. Sam Kaleta, Ber 57-61-118
84. Darren Clarke, Cou 58-63-121
84. Brook Martin, L-L 66-55-121
* denotes player won playoff hole

TEAM SCORES
1. Dallas 289
2. Holy Redeemer 309
3. Crestwood 322
4. Tunkhannock 323
5. Lake-Lehman 330
6. Wyoming Seminary 331
7. Hazleton Area 335
8. MMI Prep 341
9. Wyoming Area 354
10. Coughlin 362