Crestwood teammates Jeremy Harper, left, and Shane Angle are moving on to the District 2 Individual Championships.

Earlier today, seniors Shane Angle of Crestwood and Allie Craig of Pittston Area found themselves ahead of the competition … again.
Par-71 Fox Hill Country Club in Exeter hosted the WVC’s Pre-District 2 Golf Tournament, where 40 players (the same as last year) punched their tickets into next Monday’s District 2 Individual Championships.
For the second year in a row, Angle, who shot 1-over 72, led the field in Class 3A boys.
Also for a second straight time, Craig, who shot 84, led the field in Class 3A girls.
MMI Prep’s Jessica McClellan also found herself back on top, shooting an 87 as the only qualifier among Class 2A girls.
Lake-Lehman’s Bobby Lugiano led the pack in Class 2A boys with a 78.
Below are the full results from today’s action. Be sure to read Tuesday’s edition of The Citizens’ Voice for a full report from pre-districts.

PRE-DISTRICT RESULTS
BOYS
CLASS 3A QUALIFIERS (16)
Shane Angle, Cre 37-35-72
Jeremy Harper, Cre 41-36-77
Tyler Faux, Tunk 40-38-78
Mason Gattuso, Dal 38-41-79
Jordan Pick, Haz 38-41-79
C.J. Bono, Cre 40-40-80
Mike Golden, Cre 39-42-81
Kyle McAndrew, Dal 41-40-81
Matt Boretski, Haz 38-44-82
Jimmy Kosco, WA 39-44-83
Brett Ostroski, Dal 42-41-83
Ethan Zawatski, Dal 41-44-85
Colin Bowanko, Dal 41-44-85
Cooper Kelley, Dal 40-46-86
Brian Bartel, Haz 42-46-88
Chase Yochem, WA 43-46-89

DID NOT QUALITY
Drew Barno, Cre 45-46-91
Cole Coolbaugh, WA 48-43-91
Dylan Mislevy, Tunk 46-45-91
Brady Antolick, Haz 50-42-92
Matthew Dolan, Dal 45-48-93
Cody Rondinella, Tunk 45-48-93
Evan Serafin, Cou 47-46-93
Joey Rebarchak, Haz 47-48-95
Marcus Matz, Haz 42-53-95
Nick Scavo,PA 46-50-96
Matt Hamel, Cou 48-51-99
Dylan Melberger, WA 48-51-99
Jake Malia, VW 48-52-100
Darren Clarke, Cou 47-54-101
Noah Stankinas, Cou 53-53-106
Mike Orleski, WA 47-59-106
Trae Cole, Tunk 49-57-106
Derek Cunius, Haz 54-54-108
Coby Gilpin, Tunk 52-57-109
Colin Kulsa, Haz 53-56-109
Dylan Burwell, PA 51-59-110

CLASS 2A QUALIFIERS (18)
Bobby Lugiano, L-L 40-38-78
Derek Answini, HR 39-42-81
Morgan Long, MMI 40-41-81
Sergei Scaramastro, HR 41-42-83
Martin Cryan, HR 44-40-84
Jeremy Callahan, Sem 41-44-85
George Palermo, MMI 42-44-86
Kenny Wallace, HR 42-46-88
Tyler Maddock, Sem 45-43-88
Josh Danielowski, Sem 41-48-89
Austin Norton, NA 44-46-90
Jack Gallis, HR 45-46-91
Glen Elsworth, Mey 42-49-91
Greg Godlewski, Sem 48-43-91
Devin Senk, Han 47-45-92
Connor Maloney, HR 42-51-93
Bobby Wilson, Sem 45-48-93
Zach Evans, Ber 45-48-93

DID NOT QUALITY
Sean Boland, HR 45-50-95
Adam Rogers, Sem 44-51-95
Dan Rogers, Sem 49-47-96
Matt Williams, HR 45-51-96
Auggie George, Han 50-46-96
Harrison May, Sem 46-50-96
Kip Miller, HR 49-47-96
Jacob Brennan, HR 46-52-98
Noah Long, MMI 48-51-99
Tanner Harry, L-L 51-49-100
Zack Young, MMI 49-51-100
Desmond McCance, Han 48-53-101
C.J. Cercone, L-L 49-53-102
Jeremy Grodzicki, NA 51-53-104
Jack Gilgallon, Mey 61-58-119
Matt Barber, Han DNS

GIRLS
CLASS 3A QUALIFIERS (5)
Allie Craig, PA 42-44-86
Olivia Donnini, Cre 41-49-90
Evie Williams, Cre 49-48-97
Grace Babinchak, Haz 47-50-97
Sara Hall, Cre 49-49-98

DID NOT QUALIFY
Marin Dremock, Haz 49-54-103
Liz Heron, PA 57-58-105
Cassidy Taylor, VW 58-57-105
Michelle Bernetski, Cre 51-55-106
Isabelle Ritz, Haz 51-58-109
Mariah Tague, Tunk 55-59-114
Jordyn Ruane, PA 55-63-118
Alivia Miesowitz, Haz 61-61-122
Madyson Pendolphi, Dal 64-58-122

CLASS 2A QUALIFIERS (1)
Jessica McClellan, MMI 43-44-87

DID NOT QUALIFY
Savannah Purdy, L-L 59-56-115
Claudia Geiser, Ber 62-54-116