BETHLEHEM — This year’s Northeast Regional Class 3A wrestling tournament was reduced to a one-day tournament due to poor weather and road closures Friday. After nearly five hours of wrestling at Bethlehem Liberty, wrestlers from District 2 now know how they would have ended their opening nights had they wrestled Friday.

Friday’s originally scheduled rounds — the preliminaries, quarterfinals and first round of consolations — have finished, and most District 2 wrestlers have plenty of work to do in order to reach next week’s PIAA championships.

Only nine D2 wrestlers, three from the Wyoming Valley Conference, advanced to the semifinals later this afternoon.

District 2 went 22-24 in the preliminary rounds, and it slipped to 9-23 in the quarterfinals. Half of the district’s 14 champions made it to the semifinals.

The good news: 52 of District 2’s 56 wrestlers still have bouts to wrestle. Action continued at 2 p.m. with the second round of consolations; those wrestling in that round need three more wins to qualify for states with a top-four finish.

Check out how every District 2 wrestler has fared so far below. For live updates throughout the rest of the tournament, follow @CVEricShultz on Twitter.

DISTRICT 2’S RESULTS

106 pounds

2-1 David Evans, Tunkhannock

Quarterfinals: Won by decision over Liberty’s Tal-Reese Flemming, 9-5.

2-2 Joey Porco, Delaware Valley

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Matt Mayer, 5:08.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Northeast’s Emmanuel Santana, 0:45.

2-3 Cadden Kuczek, Valley West

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Freedom’s Luis Vargas, 4-3.

2-4 Austin Fashouer, West Scranton

Consolation first round: Won by decision over St. Joseph’s Prep’s Dante Iuliano, 6-0.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Emmaus’ Peyton Brown, 5-0.

113 pounds

2-1 J.J. White, Valley West

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Liberty’s Matthew Maloney, 6-4.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Northeast’s Mike Acevedo, 1:22.

2-2 Trey Zabroski, Crestwood (eliminated)

Consolation first round: Lost by major decision to Father Judge’s Liam Logue, 13-0.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Nazareth’s Andrew Smith, 1:26.

2-3 Preston Machado, Delaware Valley

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Pottsville’s Nick Onea, 6-0.

Preliminaries: Won by major decision over St. Joseph’s Prep’s Sean Guinan, 11-3.

2-4 Anthony Caramanno, West Scranton

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Northampton’s Samuel Hanley, 2:26.

120 pounds

2-1 Darren Clarke, Coughlin

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Stroudsburg’s Cameron Enriquez, 3:20.

Preliminaries: Won by tech fall over Academy at Palumbo’s John LeBron, 15-0 (4:05).

2-2 Bobby Zelinski, Scranton (eliminated)

Consolation first round: Lost by forfeit to Liberty’s Sebastian Mateo.

Preliminaries: Lost by major decision to Northampton’s Logan Ninos, 16-2.

2-3 David Gavek, Tunkhannock

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Nazareth’s Sean Pierson, 1:28.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Archbishop Wood’s Tommy Hooven, 2:18.

2-4 Justin Sterling, Crestwood

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Parkland’s Brandon Kassis, 1:47.

126 pounds

2-1 David Krokowski, Valley West

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Northampton’s Jagger Condomitti, 3:13.

2-2 Machias Magill, Delaware Valley

Consolation first round: Won by fall over Mariana Bracetti Academy’s Reynaldo Garcia, 1:38.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Liberty’s Travis Brown, 3:27.

2-3 Ryan Lombardo, Pittston Area

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Blue Mountain’s Josh Mason, 0:17.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Overbrook’s Zimir Rice, 6-2.

2-4 Jordan Miale, Crestwood

Consolation first round: Won by default over Father Judge’s John Matthews.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Archbishop Ryan’s Shawn Marchesano, 9-0.

132 pounds

2-1 Tommy Traver, Tunkhannock

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Nazareth’s Ryan O’Grady, 7-2.

2-2 Jake Brown, Coughlin

Consolation first round: Won by major decision over Roman Catholic’s Jared Johnson, 10-0.

Preliminaries: Lost by major decision to Northampton’s Devon Britton, 18-6.

2-3 Charles Everdale, Hazleton Area

Quarterfinals: Lost by major decision to Easton’s Jonathan Miers, 11-2.

Preliminaries: Won by forfeit over Archbishop Carroll’s Nick Poulos.

2-4: Garrett Walsh, West Scranton

Consolation first round: Won by decision over Northeast’s Adrian Lugo, 8-3.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Archbishop Wood’s Max Shaffer, 6-1.

138 pounds

2-1 Mike McKinney, Delaware Valley

Quarterfinals: Won by decision over Parkland’s Zach Ortman, 11-7.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Central’s Jackson Fung, 2:45.

2-2 Thad Mead, Dallas (eliminated)

Consolation first round: Lost by decision to Archbishop Wood’s Talon Pisarchuk, 5-1.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Pocono Mountain East’s Steven Storm, 1:50.

2-3 Joshua Brown, Coughlin

Quarterfinals: Lost by tech fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Ryan Anderson, 18-3 (4:33).

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Northeast’s Mike Rubino, 5-0.

2-4 Jacob Rosenstein, Abington Heights

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Nazareth’s Nathan Stefanik 6-2.

145 pounds

2-1 Jeremiah Oakes, Scranton

Quarterfinals: Won by decision over Northampton’s Michael Kistler, 6-3.

2-2 Jack Dardia, Delaware Valley

Consolation first round: Won by decision over Roman Catholic’s Dom Galasso, 3-1.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Liberty’s Joseph Barbella, 2:48.

2-3 Kade Kravits, Dallas

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Father Judge’s Matthew Kidwell, 4-2.

2-4 Landon Stanislow, Valley West

Quarterfinals: Lost by tech fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Cole Handlovic, 22-7 (3:54).

Preliminaries: Won by major decision over Archbishop Wood’s Matt Palage, 17-4.

152 pounds

2-1 William Evanitsky, Scranton

Quarterfinals: Won by major decision over Bangor’s Eddie Hay, 9-1.

2-2 Anthony Krug, Wallenpaupack (eliminated)

Consolation first round: Lost by decision to Central’s Lucien Anderson, 5-1.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Parkland’s Joe Guida, 3:56.

2-3 Jayson Brielmeier, Hazleton Area

Quarterfinals: Lost by tech fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Luca Frinzi, 18-2 (3:12).

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Archbishop Wood’s Zac St. Thomas, 1-0.

2-4 John Betzko, Dallas

Consolation first round: Won by decision over Archbishop Ryan’s Elvy DeCoo, 4-2.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Northeast’s Xavier Rivera, 2-1.

160 pounds

2-1 Jacob Burgette, Scranton

Quarterfinals: Won by major decision over Easton’s Gaven Krazer, 10-0.

2-2 Ron Grevera, Crestwood

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Emmaus’ Caden Wright, 6-0.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Archbishop Wood’s Liam Jones, 7-1.

2-3 Jaylon Brunson, Valley West

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to East Stroudsburg South’s Tyler Delorenzo, 1:30.

2-4 Aidan Price, Abington Heights

Consolation first round: Won by fall over Archbishop Carroll’s Jack McQuaid, 1:46.

Preliminaries: Lost by tech fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Mikey Lewis, 17-1 (3:36).

170 pounds

2-1 Steven Newell, Dallas

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Dominic Falcone (Easton), 5-2 (TB2).

2-2 Jason Henderson, Delaware Valley

Consolation first round: Won by decision over Central’s Vlad Falendysh, 11-5.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Liberty’s Joshua Talijan, 11-5.

2-3 Chris Langan, Abington Heights

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Nazareth’s Cade Wilson, 1:36.

Preliminaries: Won by tech fall over Archbishop Wood’s Billy Grace, 16-0 (3:54).

2-4 Jake Marnell, Hazleton Area

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Pottsville’s Cole Painter, 9-3.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Father Judge’s Dan Dugan, 5-2.

182 pounds

2-1 Jeremy Seymour, West Scranton

Quarterfinals: Won by fall over East Stroudsburg South’s Austin Sphar, 5:46.

2-2 Andrew Kidd, Delaware Valley

Quarterfinals: Won by decision over Parkland’s Adam Lizak, 11-5.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Bangor’s Haakon Mathewson, 9-4.

2-3 Connor Munley, Tunkhannock

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Liberty’s Damen Moyer, 9-2.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Archbishop Wood’s Justin Bates, 0:59.

2-4 Lenny Kelley, Dallas

Consolation first round: Won by fall over George Washington’s Dito Sakhokia, 1:57.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Roman Catholic’s Malcon Hunt, 0:42.

195 pounds

2-1 Shane Noonan, Hazleton Area

Quarterfinals: Won by major decision over Northampton’s Jayden Bortz, 13-5.

2-2 Tyler Neglia, Wallenpaupack

Consolation first round: Won by decision over Overbrook’s Daishawn Tilghman, 1-0.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Bangor’s Joey Schrader, 2:10.

2-3 Brandon Crusen, Scranton

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Blue Mountain’s Nate Stine, 2:38.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Roman Catholic’s Shaun Buffert, 0:36.

2-4 Shane Fagan, Delaware Valley

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Robert Spezza, 3:05.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Archbishop Wood’s Charley Mininger, 2:44.

220 pounds

2-1 John McCarthy, Delaware Valley

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Bangor’s Nick Nittoli, 4-2.

2-2 Sam Rice, Tunkhannock

Quarterfinals: Won by fall over Archbishop Ryan’s Brett Tetlow, 1:51.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Parkland’s Nate Wieder, 3:32.

2-3 Shane O’Rourke, Crestwood

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Pocono Mountain West’s Greg Bensley, 11-4.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Central’s Greg Pugh, 3:45.

2-4 Taylor Bolesta, Dallas

Consolation first round: Won by fall over LaSalle’s Dillon Trainer, 3:23.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Northeast’s Jameel Coles, 3:45.

285 pounds

2-1 Shawn Henninger, Dallas

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Jase Crouse, 4:59.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Northeast’s Jared Hynson, 4-0.

2-2 David DeGroat, Wallenpaupack

Consolation first round: Won by fall over Southern Lehigh’s Brandon Derby, 4:55.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Bangor’s Thomas McKeough, 1:36.

2-3 Noah Worsnick, West Scranton

Quarterfinals: Lost by major decision to Easton’s Jonathan Pineda, 13-5.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Martin Luther King’s Oryan Lee, 4-2 (SV).

2-4 Corey Harrison, Coughlin

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Stroudsburg’s Sami Khamis, 1:11.

 

Update (4:30 p.m.): David DeGroat’s first-round consolation bout and the number of District 2 wrestlers remaining have been updated to its correct result.