BETHLEHEM — District 2 wrestlers started the semifinals well enough at the Northeast Regional Class 3A tournament when Tunkhannock’s David Evans advanced to Saturday evenings finals. After that, though, the going got tough.

Only two District 2 wrestlers won in the semifinals by the end of the round. Evans and West Scranton 182-pounder Jeremy Seymour moved on to the finals and qualified for next week’s PIAA tournament in the process. They make up two of 17 wrestlers remaining in the district; the other 15 need to win in the ongoing consolation semifinals to punch their tickets to states.

Check out how all 56 District 2 wrestlers have fared throughout Saturday’s one-day tournament below.

For live updates throughout the rest of the tournament, follow @CVEricShultz on Twitter.

DISTRICT 2’S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 pounds

2-1 David Evans, Tunkhannock

Semifinals: Won by decision over Emmaus’ Peyton Brown, 9-2.

Quarterfinals: Won by decision over Liberty’s Tal-Reese Flemming, 9-5.

2-2 Joey Porco, Delaware Valley

Consolation quarterfinals: Won by fall over Freedom’s Luis Vargas, 0:54.

Consolation second round: Won by fall over West Scranton’s Austin Fashouer, 1:40.

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Matt Mayer, 5:08.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Northeast’s Emmanuel Santana, 0:45.

2-3 Cadden Kuczek, Valley West (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by major decision to Liberty’s Tal-Reese Flemming, 9-0.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Freedom’s Luis Vargas, 4-3.

2-4 Austin Fashouer, West Scranton (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by fall to Delaware Valley’s Joey Porco, 1:40.

Consolation first round: Won by decision over St. Joseph’s Prep’s Dante Iuliano, 6-0.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Emmaus’ Peyton Brown, 5-0.

113 pounds

2-1 J.J. White, Valley West (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Archbishop Wood’s T.J. England, 3-2 (UTB).

Consolation second round: Won by decision over Father Judge’s Liam Logue, 4-2 (SV).

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Liberty’s Matthew Maloney, 6-4.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Northeast’s Mike Acevedo, 1:22.

2-2 Trey Zabroski, Crestwood (eliminated)

Consolation first round: Lost by major decision to Father Judge’s Liam Logue, 13-0.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Nazareth’s Andrew Smith, 1:26.

2-3 Preston Machado, Delaware Valley (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Nazareth’s Andrew Smith, 7-5.

Consolation second round: Won by decision over West Scranton’s Anthony Caramanno, 10-5.

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Pottsville’s Nick Onea, 6-0.

Preliminaries: Won by major decision over St. Joseph’s Prep’s Sean Guinan, 11-3.

2-4 Anthony Caramanno, West Scranton (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by decision to Delaware Valley’s Preston Machado, 10-5.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Northampton’s Samuel Hanley, 2:26.

120 pounds

2-1 Darren Clarke, Coughlin (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by decision to Liberty’s Sebastian Mateo, 3-2.

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Stroudsburg’s Cameron Enriquez, 3:20.

Preliminaries: Won by tech fall over Academy at Palumbo’s John LeBron, 15-0 (4:05).

2-2 Bobby Zelinski, Scranton (eliminated)

Consolation first round: Lost by forfeit to Liberty’s Sebastian Mateo.

Preliminaries: Lost by major decision to Northampton’s Logan Ninos, 16-2.

2-3 David Gavek, Tunkhannock (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by fall to St. Joseph’s Prep’s Duncan Waite, 3:49.

Consolation second round: Won by fall over Crestwood’s Justin Sterling, 1:35.

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Nazareth’s Sean Pierson, 1:28.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Archbishop Wood’s Tommy Hooven, 2:18.

2-4 Justin Sterling, Crestwood (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by fall to Tunkhannock’s David Gavek, 1:35.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Parkland’s Brandon Kassis, 1:47.

126 pounds

2-1 David Krokowski, Valley West

Consolation quarterfinals: Won by decision over Archbishop Ryan’s Shawn Marchesano, 7-1.

Consolation second round: Won by tech fall over Overbrook’s Zimir Rice, 16-0 (3:56).

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Northampton’s Jagger Condomitti, 3:13.

2-2 Machias Magill, Delaware Valley (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by major decision to Archbishop Ryan’s Shawn Marchesano, 9-0.

Consolation first round: Won by fall over Mariana Bracetti Academy’s Reynaldo Garcia, 1:38.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Liberty’s Travis Brown, 3:27.

2-3 Ryan Lombardo, Pittston Area (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by major decision to Liberty’s Travis Brown, 12-1.

Consolation second round: Won by forfeit over St. Joseph’s Prep’s Nicholas Palermo.

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Blue Mountain’s Josh Mason, 0:17.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Overbrook’s Zimir Rice, 6-2.

2-4 Jordan Miale, Crestwood (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by fall to Liberty’s Travis Brown, 3:37.

Consolation first round: Won by default over Father Judge’s John Matthews.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Archbishop Ryan’s Shawn Marchesano, 9-0.

132 pounds

2-1 Tommy Traver, Tunkhannock

Consolation quarterfinals: Won by fall over Archbishop Wood’s Max Shaffer, 1:28.

Consolation second round: Won by forfeit over Archbishop Carroll’s Nick Poulos.

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Nazareth’s Ryan O’Grady, 7-2.

2-2 Jake Brown, Coughlin (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by decision to Archbishop Wood’s Max Shaffer, 4-2.

Consolation first round: Won by major decision over Roman Catholic’s Jared Johnson, 10-0.

Preliminaries: Lost by major decision to Northampton’s Devon Britton, 18-6.

2-3 Charles Everdale, Hazleton Area (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Stroudsburg’s Anthony Mangione, 8-1.

Consolation second round: Won by major decision over Mariana Bracetti Academy’s John Santiago, 11-2.

Quarterfinals: Lost by major decision to Easton’s Jonathan Miers, 11-2.

Preliminaries: Won by forfeit over Archbishop Carroll’s Nick Poulos.

2-4: Garrett Walsh, West Scranton (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by fall to Stroudsburg’s Anthony Mangione, 2:19.

Consolation first round: Won by decision over Northeast’s Adrian Lugo, 8-3.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Archbishop Wood’s Max Shaffer, 6-1.

138 pounds

2-1 Mike McKinney, Delaware Valley

Semifinals: Lost by decision to Nazareth’s Nathan Stefanik, 5-1.

Quarterfinals: Won by decision over Parkland’s Zach Ortman, 11-7.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Central’s Jackson Fung, 2:45.

2-2 Thad Mead, Dallas (eliminated)

Consolation first round: Lost by decision to Archbishop Wood’s Talon Pisarchuk, 5-1.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Pocono Mountain East’s Steven Storm, 1:50.

2-3 Joshua Brown, Coughlin

Consolation quarterfinals: Won by fall over Southern Lehigh’s Nicholas Colasurdo, 1:30.

Consolation second round: Won by fall over Abington Heights’ Jacob Rosenstein, 0:21.

Quarterfinals: Lost by tech fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Ryan Anderson, 18-3 (4:33).

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Northeast’s Mike Rubino, 5-0.

2-4 Jacob Rosenstein, Abington Heights (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by fall to Coughlin’s Joshua Brown, 0:21.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Nazareth’s Nathan Stefanik 6-2.

145 pounds

2-1 Jeremiah Oakes, Scranton

Semifinals: Lost by decision to Bethlehem Catholic’s Cole Handlovic, 5-1.

Quarterfinals: Won by decision over Northampton’s Michael Kistler, 6-3.

2-2 Jack Dardia, Delaware Valley (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by fall to Valley West’s Landon Stanislow, 4:46.

Consolation first round: Won by decision over Roman Catholic’s Dom Galasso, 3-1.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Liberty’s Joseph Barbella, 2:48.

2-3 Kade Kravits, Dallas (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by major decision to Northampton’s Michael Kistler, 14-1.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Father Judge’s Matthew Kidwell, 4-2.

2-4 Landon Stanislow, Valley West (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by major decision to Northampton’s Michael Kistler, 16-6.

Consolation second round: Won by fall over Delaware Valley’s Jack Dardia, 4:46.

Quarterfinals: Lost by tech fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Cole Handlovic, 22-7 (3:54).

Preliminaries: Won by major decision over Archbishop Wood’s Matt Palage, 17-4.

152 pounds

2-1 William Evanitsky, Scranton

Semifinals: Lost by decision to Stroudsburg’s Lenny Pinto, 7-4.

Quarterfinals: Won by major decision over Bangor’s Eddie Hay, 9-1.

2-2 Anthony Krug, Wallenpaupack (eliminated)

Consolation first round: Lost by decision to Central’s Lucien Anderson, 5-1.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Parkland’s Joe Guida, 3:56.

2-3 Jayson Brielmeier, Hazleton Area (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by major decision to Nazareth’s Connor Herceg, 11-2.

Consolation second round: Won by major decision over St. Joseph’s Prep’s Dan Guinan, 9-1.

Quarterfinals: Lost by tech fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Luca Frinzi, 18-2 (3:12).

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Archbishop Wood’s Zac St. Thomas, 1-0.

2-4 John Betzko, Dallas (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by tech fall to Nazareth’s Connor Herceg, 18-3 (4:38).

Consolation first round: Won by decision over Archbishop Ryan’s Elvy DeCoo, 4-2.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Northeast’s Xavier Rivera, 2-1.

160 pounds

2-1 Jacob Burgette, Scranton

Semifinals: Lost by decision to Bethlehembnm Catholic’s Mikey Lewis, 5-2.

Quarterfinals: Won by major decision over Easton’s Gaven Krazer, 10-0.

2-2 Ron Grevera, Crestwood (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by decision to East Stroudsburg South’s Tyler Delorenzo, 3-1.

Consolation second round: Won by fall over Abington Heights’ Aidan Price, 2:11.

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Emmaus’ Caden Wright, 6-0.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Archbishop Wood’s Liam Jones, 7-1.

2-3 Jaylon Brunson, Valley West (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by fall to Easton’s Gaven Krazer, 0:54.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to East Stroudsburg South’s Tyler Delorenzo, 1:30.

2-4 Aidan Price, Abington Heights (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by fall to Crestwood’s Ron Grevera, 2:11.

Consolation first round: Won by fall over Archbishop Carroll’s Jack McQuaid, 1:46.

Preliminaries: Lost by tech fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Mikey Lewis, 17-1 (3:36).

170 pounds

2-1 Steven Newell, Dallas

Consolation quarterfinals: Won by fall over Hazleton Area’s Jake Marnell, 1:01.

Consolation second round: Won by fall over Archbishop Wood’s Billy Grace, 1:49.

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Dominic Falcone (Easton), 5-2 (TB2).

2-2 Jason Henderson, Delaware Valley (eliminated).

Consolation second round: Lost by decision to Hazleton Area’s Jake Marnell, 6-5.

Consolation first round: Won by decision over Central’s Vlad Falendysh, 11-5.

Preliminaries: Lost by decision to Liberty’s Joshua Talijan, 11-5.

2-3 Chris Langan, Abington Heights (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Liberty’s Joshua Talijan, 7-5.

Consolation second round: Won by decision over Northeast’s Carlson Ogene, 8-1.

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Nazareth’s Cade Wilson, 1:36.

Preliminaries: Won by tech fall over Archbishop Wood’s Billy Grace, 16-0 (3:54).

2-4 Jake Marnell, Hazleton Area (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Dallas’ Steven Newell, 1:01.

Consolation second round: Won by decision over Delaware Valley’s Jason Henderson, 6-5.

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Pottsville’s Cole Painter, 9-3.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Father Judge’s Dan Dugan, 5-2.

182 pounds

2-1 Jeremy Seymour, West Scranton

Semifinals: Won by fall over Roman Catholic’s Malcom Hunt, 3:57.

Quarterfinals: Won by fall over East Stroudsburg South’s Austin Sphar, 5:46.

2-2 Andrew Kidd, Delaware Valley

Semifinals: Lost by fall to Libert’s Matt Moyer, 3:31.

Quarterfinals: Won by decision over Parkland’s Adam Lizak, 11-5.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Bangor’s Haakon Mathewson, 9-4.

2-3 Connor Munley, Tunkhannock (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Parkland’s Adam Lizak, 5-2 (TB2).

Consolation second round: Won by fall over St. Joseph’s Prep’s Declan Donaher, 1:26.

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Liberty’s Damen Moyer, 9-2.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Archbishop Wood’s Justin Bates, 0:59.

2-4 Lenny Kelley, Dallas (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by decision to Parkland’s Adam Lizak, 7-2.

Consolation first round: Won by fall over George Washington’s Dito Sakhokia, 1:57.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Roman Catholic’s Malcon Hunt, 0:42.

195 pounds

2-1 Shane Noonan, Hazleton Area

Semifinals: Lost by major decision Bethlehem Catholic’s Robert Spezza, 14-6.

Quarterfinals: Won by major decision over Northampton’s Jayden Bortz, 13-5.

2-2 Tyler Neglia, Wallenpaupack

Consolation quarterfinals: Won by fall over Northampton’s Jayden Bortz, 4:26.

Consolation second round: Won by fall over Delaware Valley’s Shane Fagan, 2:47.

Consolation first round: Won by decision over Overbrook’s Daishawn Tilghman, 1-0.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Bangor’s Joey Schrader, 2:10.

2-3 Brandon Crusen, Scranton (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Bangor’s Joey Schrader, 2:55.

Consolation second round: Won by tech fall over George Washington’s Amro Alshami, 17-1 (4:47).

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Blue Mountain’s Nate Stine, 2:38.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Roman Catholic’s Shaun Buffert, 0:36.

2-4 Shane Fagan, Delaware Valley (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by fall to Wallenpaupack’s Tyler Neglia, 2:47.

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Robert Spezza, 3:05.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Archbishop Wood’s Charley Mininger, 2:44.

220 pounds

2-1 John McCarthy, Delaware Valley

Consolation quarterfinals: Won by decision over Parkland’s Nate Wieder, 1-0.

Consolation second round: Won by fall over Central’s Greg Pugh, 1:56.

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Bangor’s Nick Nittoli, 4-2.

2-2 Sam Rice, Tunkhannock

Semifinals: Lost by decision to Pocono Mountain West’s Greg Bensley, 10-4.

Quarterfinals: Won by fall over Archbishop Ryan’s Brett Tetlow, 1:51.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Parkland’s Nate Wieder, 3:32.

2-3 Shane O’Rourke, Crestwood

Consolation quarterfinals: Won by decision over Archbishop Ryan’s Brett Tetlow, 6-3.

Consolation second round: Won by fall over George Washington’s Joe McFibersima, 2:42.

Quarterfinals: Lost by decision to Pocono Mountain West’s Greg Bensley, 11-4.

Preliminaries: Won by fall over Central’s Greg Pugh, 3:45.

2-4 Taylor Bolesta, Dallas (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by fall to Archbishop Ryan’s Brett Tetlow, 4:11.

Consolation first round: Won by fall over LaSalle’s Dillon Trainer, 3:23.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Northeast’s Jameel Coles, 3:45.

285 pounds

2-1 Shawn Henninger, Dallas (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Stroudsburg’s Sami Khamis, 2:13.

Consolation second round: Won by decision over Wallenpaupack’s Dave DeGroat, 3-2.

Quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Bethlehem Catholic’s Jase Crouse, 4:59.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Northeast’s Jared Hynson, 4-0.

2-2 David DeGroat, Wallenpaupack (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by fall to Dallas’ Shawn Henninger, 3-2.

Consolation first round: Won by fall over Southern Lehigh’s Brandon Derby, 4:55.

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Bangor’s Thomas McKeough, 1:36.

2-3 Noah Worsnick, West Scranton (eliminated)

Consolation quarterfinals: Lost by fall to Bangor’s Thomas McKeough, 2:16.

Consolation second round: Won by decision over Coughlin’s Corey Harrison, 4-2 (TB2).

Quarterfinals: Lost by major decision to Easton’s Jonathan Pineda, 13-5.

Preliminaries: Won by decision over Martin Luther King’s Oryan Lee, 4-2 (SV).

2-4 Corey Harrison, Coughlin (eliminated)

Consolation second round: Lost by decision to West Scranton’s Noah Worsnick, 4-2 (TB2).

Preliminaries: Lost by fall to Stroudsburg’s Sami Khamis, 1:11.