By Eric Shultz
Staff Writer

 

SHIPPENSBURG — The Wyoming Valley Conference started today’s PIAA Track and Field Championships on the highest of notes, when Berwick junior Payden Montana won a state title in the Class 3A girls shot put.

Since then, even more state medals have rolled in for the conference.

Montana won gold in the shot put on several throws, but her last went the farthest — 47 feet, 3 inches. Elsewhere in the field, Lake-Lehman senior Emily Johns took second in the Class 2A girls discus (142-foot-8), Meyers senior Je’Vondrea McClair finished second in the Class 2A boys long jump (21-foot-11.5), Pittston Area junior Abby Norwillo captured silver in the Class 3A girls pole vault (12-foot-6) and Coughlin senior Madisyn Hawkins tied for seventh in the same event (11-foot-6).

The five medalists could be just the beginning of more to come from the WVC here at Shippensburg’s Seth Grove Stadium during Friday and Saturday’s action. Several runners have already advanced into Saturday’s semifinals and finals on the track.

In Class 2A, Lake-Lehman’s girls 4×800 relay ran the fastest time of any team in its preliminary race. Holy Redeemer’s boys also secured a spot in Saturday morning’s finals.

Holy Redeemer hurdler Autumn Kaminski snagged the last qualifying spot in Saturday’s girls 100 hurdles semifinals. Meyers’ Nazir Dunell is also a semifinalist in the Class 2A boys 110 hurdles, while Hanover Area’s Brandon Brueckner clinched a state medal and is a 300 hurdles finalist.

Meyers senior Nalasjia Harris-Johnson is running for her fourth straight PIAA medal in the 100 meters and kept those hopes alive today, too. She’s in tomorrow’s semifinals of that event.

Below, check out how every WVC athlete has done so far at the state championships. Information will be updated as the meet goes on.

For more live updates, follow Eric Shultz on Twitter at @CVEricShultz.

Class 2A Girls

Lake-Lehman (Jade Fry, Jace Garnick, Hailey Kubiski, Olivia Vasey)

Event: 4×800 meter relay preliminaries

Seed: 10:00.27; 15th of 23.

Result: 9:49.31; 1st of 12 in Heat 1; 1st of 22 overall.

Up next: 4×800 meter relay finals (11 a.m. Saturday)


Meyers (Stephanie Sutton, Divine Howard, Ilequa Adams, Nalasjia Harris-Johnson)

Event: 4×100 meter relay preliminaries

Seed: 50.32; 8th of 24.

Result: 50.64; 4th of 7 in Heat 2; 10th of 23 overall.


Nalasjia Harris-Johnson, Meyers

Event: 100 meter dash preliminaries.

Seed: 12.77; 14th of 27.

Result: 12.61; 2nd of 7 in Heat 2; 6th of 27 overall.

Up next: 100 meter dash semifinals (10:45 a.m. Saturday).


Event: Long jump

Seed: 17-foot-2.25; 20th of 29.

Result: 15-foot-5.5; 25th of 29.


Emily Johns, Lake-Lehman

Event: Discus

Seed: 150-foot-2; 1st of 27.

Result: 142-foot-8; 2nd of 27.


Event: Shot put (Saturday, 9 a.m.)

Seed: 38-foot-1; 13th of 32.

 

Autumn Kaminski, Holy Redeemer

Event: 100 meter hurdles

Seed: 15.71; 9th of 28.

Result: 16.26; 3rd of 7 in Heat 4; 16th of 28 overall.

Up next: 100 meter hurdles semifinals (10 a.m. Saturday).


Event: 300 meter hurdles

Seed: 47.17; 18th of 28.

Result: 47.09; 4th of 6th in Heat 3; 12th of 27 overall.

 

Nicole Kerestes, Holy Redeemer

Event: High jump

Seed: 5-foot-2; T-9th of 29.

Result: 4-foot-10; T-18th of 29.

 

Kennedy MacLean, Northwest

Event: Javelin throw

Seed: 115 feet; 22nd of 32.

Result: 105-foot-9; 26th of 32.

 

Class 3A Girls

Taryn Ashby, Pittston Area

Event: Javelin throw (Saturday, 12:30 p.m.)

Seed: 138-foot-10; 8th of 30.

 

Ashley Blannard, Valley West

Event: Triple jump

Seed: 36-foot-10.5; 21st of 30.

Result: 34-foot-0.25; 24th of 29.

 

Event: Long jump (Saturday, 12:30 p.m.)

Seed: 17-foot-9.75; 19th of 26.

 

Paige Bonin, Hazleton Area

Event: Javelin throw (Saturday, 12:30 p.m.)

Seed: 124-foot-2; 25th of 30.

 

Madisyn Hawkins, Coughlin

Event: Pole vault

Seed: 12-foot-6; T-2nd of 30.

Result: 11-foot-6; T-7th of 30.

 

Amiah Lukowski, Nanticoke Area

Event: Triple jump

Seed: 37-foot-3.75; 14th of 30.

Result: 36-foot-9; 11th of 29.

 

Event: 200 meter dash

Seed: 26.01; 28th of 29.

Result: 25.96; 7th of 7 in Heat 2; 21st of 28 overall.

 

Kayla Merkel, Hazleton Area

Event: Javelin throw (Saturday, 12:30 p.m.)

Seed: 147-foot-1; 4th of 30.


Payden Montana, Berwick

Event: Shot put

Seed: 44-foot-9; 1st of 28.

Result: 47-foot-3; 1st of 28.

 

Abby Norwillo, Pittston Area

Event: Pole vault

Seed: 12 feet; T-4th of 30.

Result: 12-foot-6; 2nd of 30.

 

Vanessa Shedlock, Wyoming Area

Event: Triple jump

Seed: 37-foot-3.5; T-15th of 30.

Result: 36-foot-7.5; 12th of 29.

 

Event: 400 meter dash

Seed: 58.06; 14th of 27.

Result: 58.29; 11th of 27.

 

Class 2A Boys

GAR (Gerson Peralta, Josh Goodwin, Emmanuel Edoukou, Anthony Blake)

Event: 4×100 meter relay preliminaries.

Seed: 44.29; T-14th of 25.

Result: 44.73; 4th of 6 in Heat 3; 13th of 25 overall.

 

Holy Redeemer (Nick Brown, Dominic Capaci, Lukas Volpetti, Jonathan Weybrecht)

Event: 4×800 meter relay

Seed: 8:25.82; 19th of 25.

Result: 8:13.46; 5th of 12 in Heat 1; 8th of 25 overall.

Up next: 4×800 meter relay finals (11 a.m. Saturday).

 

Brandon Brueckner, Hanover Area

Event: 300 meter hurdles

Seed: 40.61; 12th of 27.

Result: 40.48; 3rd of 6 in Heat 1; 8th of 27 overall.

Up next: 300 meter hurdles finals (2:05 p.m. Saturday).

 

Emmanuel Edoukou, GAR

Event: 100 meter dash

Seed: 11.44; 17th of 26.

Result: 11.69; 7th of 7 in Heat 4; T-24th of 26 overall.

 

Nazir Dunell, Meyers

Event: 110 meter hurdles

Seed: 15.04; 3rd of 28.

Result: 15.43; 2nd of 7 in Heat 2; T-8th of 28 overall.

Up next: 110 meter hurdles semifinals (10:15 a.m. Saturday).

 

Najese Hood, Meyers

Event: Triple jump (Saturday, 9 a.m.)

Seed: 44-foot-2; 7th of 24.

 

Je’Vondrea McClair, Meyers

Event: Long jump

Seed: 21-foot-9.5; 14th of 31.

Result: 21-foot-11.5; 2nd of 31.

 

Janssen Wilborn, Meyers

Event: 300 meter hurdles

Seed: 40.77; 14th of 27.

Result: 41.60; 3rd of 7 in Heat 2; 16th of 27 overall.

 

Class 3A Boys

Coughlin (Jordan Austin, Rafael McCoy, Cole Horan, Vincent Todd)

Event: 4×100 meter relay preliminaries.

Seed: 43.65; 25th of 27.

Result: 44.63; 5th of 7 in Heat 4; 18th of 27 overall.

 

Dallas (Adam Borton, Jason Culp, Steven Postupak, Josh Wyandt)

Event: 4×800 meter relay

Seed: 8:10.88; 24th of 27.

Result: 8:27.86; 12th of 13 in Heat 2; 25th of 27 overall.

 

Joe Grula, Hazleton Area

Event: Javelin throw (Saturday, 9 a.m.)

Seed: 187-foot-7; 8th of 26.

 

Paul Moska, Pittston Area

Event: High jump (Saturday, 12:30 p.m.)

Seed: 6-foot-5; T-4th of 25.

 

Christian Roberts, Dallas

Event: 400 meter dash

Seed: 49.85; 12th of 26.

Results: 50.88; 17th of 26.

 

Jack Zardecki, Dallas

Event: 3200 meter run (Saturday, 9 a.m.)

Seed: 9:22.90; 12th of 27.