(Update: 9:45 p.m.) HERSHEY — There’s still plenty of hope that the Wyoming Valley Conference’s state title drought can end this weekend.

Following a solid showing by the league’s Class 2A wrestlers, even more made it to Class 3A’s quarterfinals by the end of Thursday’s final session at the PIAA Wrestling Championships at Hershey’s Giant Center. The Lackawanna League isn’t done yet, either.

West Scranton senior Jeremy Seymour (182 pounds), Dallas seniors Steven Newell (182) and Shawn Henninger (285) and Hazleton Area’s Shane Noonan (220) are all one win away from the Class 3A semifinals and a top-six finish in the state. They remained in the PIAA championship conversation hours after Tunkhannock’s David Evans and Hanover Area’s D.J. Erickson left their 2A session unscathed despite bouts that were nailbiters.

The district’s six quarterfinalists get their shots to continue advancing tomorrow at 9 a.m. in 2A and 2:15 p.m. in 3A.

For now, here’s a brief look at how District 2’s wrestlers are performing in 3A. Check back for updated results, and follow staff writer Eric Shultz on Twitter at @CVEricShultz for more live updates throughout the state tournament.

David Krokowski (39-5), Valley West senior, 126 pounds

Up next: Eliminated.

Consolation first round: Lost by decision to DuBois junior Trenton Donahue, 5-2.

First round: Lost to Kiski Area senior Darren Miller by pin (4:53).

Garrett Walsh (33-12), West Scranton junior, 145 pounds

Up next: Eliminated.

Consolation first round: Lost to Gettysburg junior Luke Sainato by pin (3:20).

Preliminary round: Lost to DuBois senior Dalton Woodrow by pin (2:18).

Jeremiah Oakes (37-4), Scranton senior, 152 pounds

Up next: Friday’s consolation second round vs. Waynesburg sophomore Luca Augustine.

Consolation first round: Won over Chambersburg senior Seth Runshaw by 5-3 decision.

First round: Lost to Carlisle sophomore Colton Zimmerman by 5-4 decision.

Steven Newell (39-2), Dallas senior, 182 pounds

Up next: Friday’s quarterfinals vs. Mt. Lebanon junior Luke Stout.

First round: Won over Downingtown West junior Chase Mielnik by 7-1 decision.

Jeremy Seymour (37-3), West Scranton senior, 182 pounds

Up next: Quarterfinals vs. Unionville junior Tyler Mousaw.

First round: Won over Hollidaysburg senior Mason McCready by 5-3 decision.

Jason Henderson (22-7), Delaware Valley sophomore, 182 pounds

Up next: Consolation second round vs. Cumberland Valley sophomore Jake Lucas.

First round: Lost to Cathedral Prep senior Carter Starocci by pin (3:07).

Preliminary round: Won over Council Rock South junior Giani Gilch by pin (2:11).

Tyler Neglia (31-6), Wallenpaupack senior, 195 pounds

Up next: Eliminated.

Consolation first round: Lost to Bethel Park junior Luke Montgomery by decision, 7-0.

Preliminary round: Lost to Cathedral Prep junior Kareem Carson by 6-5 decision (SV)

Shane Noonan (42-0), Hazleton Area senior, 220 pounds

Up next: Friday’s quarterfinals vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh junior Paolo DiSanto.

First round: Won over Hempfield junior Dillon Ferretti by pin (1:16).

Shawn Henninger (34-9), Dallas senior, 285 pounds

Up next: Friday’s quarterfinals vs. Central York senior Michael Wolfgram.

First round: Won over Ridley senior Tom Bramwell by decision, 2-1 (TB2).